Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Garden of Yoga of 10 Separation Street Northcote, VIC 3070, Australia (ABN 40448839796 ) comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal

information.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes any information or opinion,whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Collection of personal information:

We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services and communicating with Customers.

We collect personal information for the following:

  • From users – when they register an enquiry, book a class through the online booking form or purchase a Garden of Yoga multipass membership;
  • When we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used by a Garden of Yoga representative
  • The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a customer or supplier) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, billing information and other personal information.

If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

Consent:

By engaging us or registering your details on our Website, agreeing to the Customer Terms and Conditions and/or using the Website or supplying documents to us, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Use:

We will use any personal information collected to provide our services, operate the Website, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with purchasers and suppliers, develop new services, enforce our terms and conditions with you, and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities. If you are a supplier, we will use your personal information to email you to accept your offer to provide services, correspond with your personnel in relation to the provision of services and pay your invoices.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about our services.

We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Data security and quality:

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.

We will always ask for consent before passing your information on to third parties for uses other than specified above.

To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information). We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.

We may retain and use de-identified information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a customer or a supplier). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at jo@gardenofyoga.com.au

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au.

Adrenal Healing Workshop

Saturday, 16 November

7 Days Unlimited for $45

Intro Pass

Stay In The Flow

Subscribe for studio news, workshops and more

Follow Garden of Yoga

The latest news, social and our Flow Artists Podcast